Cymdeithas Hanes Teuluoedd Clwyd
Clwyd Family History Society
Clwyd FHS

Miscellanea

Past Society Meetings

(Compiled from various issues of Hel Achau)

Society MeetingsSociety MeetingsSociety Meetings

1980

Date Place Speaker Topic
8 Sep 1980 RHOSLLANNERCHRUGOG
Capel Mynydd Seion
Bill Woodhouse-Jones How to record Gravestone Inscriptions
13 Oct 1980 HAWARDEN
The Old Rectory
- A Guided Tour of Hawarden Record Office
10 Nov 1980 WREXHAM
Memorial Hall
- Member's Problems
8 Dec 1980 RUTHIN
Town Hall
Dr. W T R Pryce Censuses in Clwyd

1981

Date Place Speaker Topic
12 Jan 1981 MOLD
Llwynegryn Hall
- Special General Meeting followed by Member's Problems
9 Feb 1981 ABERGELE
Community Hall
Ray Masters Lesser-known Genealogical
Sources
9 Mar 1981 WREXHAM
Memorial Hall
Col. I S Swinnerton
(President of the Federation of Family History Societies)
This Ancestry Business
13 Apr 1981 RUTHIN
Old Gaol
- A Guided Tour of Ruthin Record Office
11 May 1981 CORWEN
Neuadd Edeirnion
- Darlith Gymraeg ar Achau yng Nghymru
8 Jun 1981 MARCHWIEL
St. Marcella's Church
Miss M Preen A guided tour of Marchwiel Church and the Yorkes of Erddig
Jul 1981 no meeting    
Aug 1981 no meeting    
14 Sep 1981 MOLD
Shire Hall
- Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Evening
12 Oct 1981 RUABON
Lindisfarne College
Rev. T W Pritchard
(Vicar of Ruabon)
The Wynns of Wynnstay
9 Nov 1981 WREXHAM
Memorial Hall
- Brains Trust
7 Dec 1981 RUTHIN
Town Hall
P D Randall Ancient Ruthin

1982

Date Place Speaker Topic
11 Jan 1982 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
Stewart Blackwell This Ancestry Business
8 Feb 1982 MOLD
Llwynegryn Hall
E Hughes
(Reference Librarian)
County Oral History,
Some Taped Reminiscences
8 Mar 1982 WREXHAM
Memorial Hall
C J Williams
(Deputy County Archivist)
Genealogy from Printed Sources
12 Apr 1982 CORWEN
Neuadd Edeirnion
C Fychan
(Llyfrgell Genedlaethol,
Aberystwyth)
Achau yng Nghymru
17 Apr 1982 various venues   Graveyard Survey of Clwyd
24 Apr 1982 BETWS Y COED
Swallow Falls Hotel
- A joint meeting with Gwynedd FHS
10 May 1982 MOLD
Llwynegryn Hall
Gwyn Hughes
(Office of Population Censuses and Surveys)
The General Register Office (Part 1) - An Insight into the Working of the Public Record Office
14 Jun 1982 DENBIGH
St. Marcellas' Church
E Price Williams Leading Families of Denbigh
Jul 1982 no meeting    
Aug 1982 no meeting    
13 Sep 1982 MOLD
Town Hall
- Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Evening

Oct 1982 RUTHIN
Llwynegryn Hall
Gwyn Hughes
(Office of Population Censuses and Surveys)
The General Register Office (Part 2)  - St. Catherine' s House, London)
Nov 1982 DENBIGH - The Trout Game
6 Dec 1982 WREXHAM
Cartrefle College
Molly Preen Heraldry and Family History

1983

Date Place Speaker Topic
Jan 1983 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
Stewart Blackwell Sources of information available to
the Family Historian
Feb 1983 ?    
Mar 1983 WREXHAM
Cartrefle College
- The Trout Game
16 Apr 1983 RUTHIN
Castle Hotel
- Day School In Family History
(with Gwynedd FHS)
POSTPONED
14 May 1983 BETWS Y COED
Swallow Falls Hotel
- A joint meeting with Gwynedd FHS
Jun 1983 ? Bill Wynne-Woodhouse Photography in Family History
Jul 1983 ?    
Aug 1983 no meeting    
12 Sep 1983 MOLD
Town Hall
- Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Evening
10 Oct 1983 WREXHAM
Rhosddu Community Centre
- Members' Problem Evening
29 Oct 1983 CERRIGYDRUDION
Ysgol Bro Uwchaled
Robin Gwyndaf (Amgueddfa Sain Ffagan) Teuluoedd Lleol
(A joint meeting with Denbighshire Historical Society)
14 Nov 1983 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
Stewart Blackwell Probate Records
12 Dec 1983 MOLD
Daniel Owen Centre
Phillip Knapper
(Sotheby's, Chester)
Members' Heirloom Evening

1984

Date Place Speaker Topic
9 Jan 1984 RUTHIN
Town Hall
- Tracing your Welsh Ancestors
14 Feb 1984 WREXHAM
Memorial Hall
Jeffrey Packe
(Genealogical Society of Utah)
Mormon Records
12 Mar 1984 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Stewart Blackwell Family History Sources and their Whereabouts
9 Apr 1984 MOLD
Llwynegryn Hall
Miss Elizabeth Pettitt Clwyd Archives
14 May 1984 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
- Workshop Evening: Research Problems discussed
11 Jun 1984 COLWYN BAY
Teacher's Centre
Stewart Blackwell Why Not Trace your Ancestors?
Jul 1984 no meeting    
Aug 1984 no meeting    
10 Sep 1984 MOLD
Town Hall
- Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Evening
8 Oct 1984 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
Eddie Hughes
(County Reference Librarian)
County Oral History
20 Oct 1984 CERRIGYDRUDION
Ysgol Bro Uwchaled
- Cyfarfod Cymraeg
(A joint meeting with Denbighshire Historical Society)
12 Nov 1984 WREXHAM
Chester St. Baptist Chapel
- Members' Heirloom Evening
10 Dec 1984 COLWYN BAY
Teacher's Centre
- Members' Problem Evening

1985

Date Place Speaker Topic
14 Jan 1985 MOLD
Llwynegryn Hall
- Beginners' Evening
11 Feb 1985 RUTHIN
Record Office
  Denbighshire Quarter Sessions Records
(POSTPONED - bad weather)
11 Mar 1985 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Stewart Blackwell Family History Sources and their whereabouts (Part 2)
15 Apr 1985 WREXHAM
Chester St. Baptist Chapel
Gwyn Hughes An insight into the work of the General Register Office
13 May 1985 HAWARDEN Geoffrey Vesey
(County Archivist)
Mr. Mason
Flintshire Poor Law Records
18 Jun 1985 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
Stewart Blackwell
Bill Wynne-Woodhouse
Members' Heirloom Evening
8 Jul 1985 RUTHIN
Record Office
Jane Brunning Denbighshire Quarter records
3-10 Aug 1985 RHYL
Maes yr Eisteddfod
- Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru
Society members were present daily at the Clwyd FHS stand throughout  the festival
12 Aug 1985 HOLYWELL
Library
Anita Thomas Brain's Trust - A question and answer evening
21 Sep 1985 MOLD
Bethesda Chapel
- Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Afternoon
14 Oct 1985 RHYL Bill Wynne-Woodhouse 19th C. non-conformity in Clwyd
11 Nov 1985 WREXHAM Stewart Blackwell Parish Chest
21 Dec 1985      

1986

Date Place Speaker Topic
Jan 1986 no meeting     
Feb 1986 ?    
Mar 1986 ?    
14 Apr 1986 WREXHAM
Chester St. Baptist Chapel
- Members' Evening
12 May 1986 HAWARDEN
Record Office
- Transcription Evening
9 Jun 1986 HOLYWELL
St. James' Church Hall
Hafina Clwyd How to Keep Your Records
14 Jul 1986 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
Bill Henley
(Librarian, LDS Library, Chester)
 
11 Aug 1986 CONNAH'S QUAY
Community Centre
- Members' Evening
20 Sep 1986 DENBIGH
Church Institute
- Annual General Meeting
followed by
An Afternoon Tea
Oct 1986 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
- Members' Memorabilia Evening
Nov 1986 WREXHAM
Chester St. Baptist Chapel
Mrs. H Culling Occupations
Dec 1986 ?    

1987

Date Place Speaker Topic
Jan 1987 ?    
Feb 1987 ? - Practical Evening - Indexing
Mar 1987 ?    
Apr 1987 RHOSLLANNERCHRUGOG
Library
John Edwards A trip to Patagonia
May 1987 RUTHIN
Town Hall
Beryl Jones North Wales Drovers
Jun 1987 HOLYWELL
St. James' Church Hall
Dan Bell The Point of Ayr lifeboat and wrecks on the Clwyd coast
Jul 1987 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
- The Trout Game
Aug 1987 FLINT
Maes yr Eisteddfod
- Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru
Society members were present daily at the Clwyd FHS stand throughout the festival
19 Sep 1987 WREXHAM
All Saints Church Hall
  Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Afternoon
Oct 1987 ?    
Nov 1987 ?    
Dec 1987 ?    

1988

Date Place Speaker Topic
Jan 1988 ?    
Feb 1988 ?    
Mar 1988 ?    
Apr 1988 ?    
23 May 1988 COLWYN BAY
Library
- Improvers' Evening
13 Jun 1988 MOLD
Town Hall
- Members' Evening
27 Jun 1988 CONNAH'S QUAY
Library
  Postcard Collecting & Family History
11 Jul 1988 RHYL
Ysgol Dewi Sant
  Any Questions?
8 Aug 1988 FLINT
Town Hall
Denis Branigan Maritime Deeside
17 Sep 1988 RUTHIN
Bethania Chapel
  Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Afternoon
Oct 1988 ?    
Nov 1988 ?    
Dec 1988 ?    

1989

Date Place Speaker Topic
Jan 1989 ?    
Feb 1989 ?    
Mar 1989 ?    
Apr 1989 ?    
May 1989 ?    
Jun 1989 ?    
Jul 1989 ?    
16 Sep 1989 MOLD
Town Hall
  Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Afternoon
Oct 1989 WREXHAM Keith Flanagan
(H.M. Inspector of Registration)
The General Register Office
Nov 1989 RHYL
Library & Museum
Bill Wynne-Woodhouse Gravestones
(
A joint meeting with Rhyl History Club)
Dec 1989 ?    

1990

Date Place Speaker Topic
Jan 1990 ?    
Feb 1990 ?    
24 Mar 1990 WREXHAM
Library & Arts Centre
- Method and Madness in Family History (1)
Apr 1990 ?    
19 May 1990 FLINT MOUNTAIN
Clwyd Lodge Hotel
Colin Chapman
Dr. W T R Pryce
Lt. Col. N St. John Williams
10th Anniversary Celebration
26 May 1990 RHUDDLAN
Churchyard
- Monumental Inscription Recording Day
23 Jun 1990 MOLD
St. Mary's Church Hall
- Method and Madness in Family History (2)
Jul 1990 ?    
15 Sep 1990 WREXHAM
Regent Street Methodist Church
  Annual General Meeting
Oct 1990 ?    
13 Oct 1990 NORTHOP
College of Horticulture
- Delyn Festival
Society members organised a day-school in Family History
Nov 1990 ?    
Dec 1990 ?    

1991

Date Place Speaker Topic
Jan 1991 ?    
Feb 1991 ?    
Mar 1991 ?    
Apr 1991 ?    
May 1991 ?    
Jun 1991 ?    
Jul 1991 ?    
3-10 Aug 1991 MOLD
Maes yr Eisteddfod
- Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru
Society members were present daily at the Clwyd FHS stand throughout  the festival
14 Sep 1991 RHYL
Ffordd Las Community Centre
  Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Afternoon
12 Oct 1991 NORTHOP
Horticultural College
- Day School: Welsh Ancestry - Home & Away
11 Nov 1991 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
- Memorabilia Evening
9 Dec 1991 CONNAH'S QUAY
Library
Bill Wynne-Woodhouse Famous and Infamous People of Clwyd

1992

Date Place Speaker Topic
13 Jan 1992 MOLD
Llwynegryn Hall
Dafydd Hayes Patronymic Paranoia
15 Feb 1992 BLACON
LDS Church Library
- A visit to the LDS Church Library
9 Mar 1992 RUTHIN
Bethania Chapel
Roger Edwards Victorian Ruthin
13 Apr 1992 WREXHAM
Library & Arts Centre
Chris Williams Lead Mining
16 May 1992 MOLD
Llwynegryn Hall
- Members' Afternoon
8 Jun 1992 RHYL
Library-Museum-Arts Centre
various members My Family Tree
13 Jul 1992 WREXHAM
Library & Arts Centre
Stewart Blackwell Lesser-known sources
10 Aug 1992 MOLD
Llwynegryn Hall
  Brains Trust
10 Oct 1992 RUTHIN
Bethania Chapel
  Annual General Meeting
followed by
A Social Afternoon
17 Oct 1992 FLINT
Leisure Centre
Dafydd Hayes
Hafina Coppack
Mr. K Davies
Mr. G Roberts
Delyn Festival
Society members organised a day-school in Family History
Nov 1992 ?    
Dec 1992 ?    

1993

Date Place Speaker Topic
11 Jan 1993 RHYL
Library & Arts Centre
Mrs. D E Jones The Quakers in the 17th Century
8 Feb 1993 HOLYWELL
Library
Dr. Ken Davies Migration in the Greenfield Valley
13 Mar 1993 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
- Members Afternoon, Q&A
Apr 1993 no meeting    
10 May 1993 RUTHIN
Presbyterian Church Hall
Bill Wynne-Woodhouse  
14 Jun 1993 WREXHAM
King's Mills Visitor Centre
Mrs Neri or Mr
Marjoram???
 
12 Jul 1993 RHYL
Ffordd Las Community Centre
Mr. Gwynedd J Parry Rhyl Remembered
9 Aug 1993 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Mr. E P Williams Denbigh Families
25 Sep 1993 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
- Annual General Meeting
11 Oct 1993 HOLYWELL
St. James Church Hall
Bryn Ellis Migration of lead miners into the
Halkyn area
13 Nov 1993 WREXHAM
Rhosddu Community Cenre
Bill Wynne-Woodhouse  
11 Dec 1993 ABERGELE
Community Centre
R Fred Roberts Emigrant Stonemasons

1994

Date Place Speaker Topic
8 Jan 1994 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church Hall
- Question Time
12 Feb 1994 HAWARDEN
St. Deiniol's Church Hall
Derek Jones Welshmen and the American Civil War
14 Mar 1994 MOLD
St. Mary's Church Hall
Mr. C J Williams
(Deputy County Archivist)
Getting the best from the Record
Office - using lists and indexes
9 Apr 1994 RHYL
LDS Family History Centre
  Why? Family History: a presentation
and demonstration of the research
facilities
9 May 1994 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Rev. T W Pritchard
(Diocesan Adviser on Archives)
Family History and miscellaneous
archival material
13 Jun 1994 TREMEIRCHION
Old School
Mr. D Littler Jones Gravestones
11 Jul 1994 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church Hall
Mr. D C Castledine
(Clwyd Record Office)
Family Traditions in Co-operative Societies in north-east Wales
8 Aug 1994 HOLYWELL
St. James Church Hall
Mrs. Mabs Turner It ain't necessarily so!
24 Sep 1994 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
- Annual General Meeting
10 Oct 1994 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Andrew Todd Family Reconstitution and Problem
Solving
12 Nov 1994 HAWARDEN
St. Deiniol's Church Hall
Keith Flanigan
(Superintendent Registrar, Chester & Ellesmere Port)
Selwyn Hughes
(Inspector of Registration)
Civil Registration since 1837
10 Dec 1994 RUABON
Community Centre
Ithel Kelly Explosion at Gresford Colliery, 1934

1995

Date Place Speaker Topic
14 Jan 1995 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church Hall
Allan Fletcher
Why Friends of the Clwyd Archives?
11 Feb 1995 RHYL
Ffordd Las Community Centre
- Question and Answer Session with
Panel of Experts
Mar 1995 ?    
Apr 1995 ?    
May 1995 ?    
Jun 1995 ?    
Jul 1995 ?    
Sep 1995 ?    
7 Oct 1995 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Ann Selwood
(National Library of Wales)
Annual General Meeting
followed by
National Library of Wales
Nov 1995 ?    
Dec 1995 ?    

1996

Date Place Speaker Topic
Jan 1996 ?    
Feb 1996 ?    
Mar 1996 ?    
Apr 1996 ?    
May 1996 ?    
Jun 1996 ?    
Jul 1996 RHÛG & LLANGAR
Churches
Mrs. Elwern Jones
Church visits in the Edeirnion
Aug 1996 PRESTATYN
Church Hall
D Gwynne Morris Social History from Old Letters
Sep 1996 DENBIGH
Teachers' Centre
E P Williams Ednyfed Fychan
Oct 1996 RUABON
Community Centre
Brian Freitag
(Director of the Genealogical Library at the LDS Church, Chester)
Annual General Meeting
followed by
An update of sources now available to family history researchers
Nov 1996 RHOSESMOR
Village Hall
Bryn Ellis Lead miners on Halkyn Mountain
14 Dec 1996 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church Hall
- A Christmas Afternoon

1997

Date Place Speaker Topic
11 Jan 1997 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Iwan Hughes Trip to the USA
8 Feb 1997 HAWARDEN
The Tithe Barn
Rev. T W Pritchard
(Diocesan Advisor on Archives)
Hawarden & the Gladstones
8 Mar 1997 MOLD
St. Mary's Church Hall
Joy Hockey Liverpool to Holyhead Telegraph
14 Apr 1997 DENBIGH
Teacher's Centre
Naomi Hughes Recording Monumental Inscription
12 May 1997 PRESTATYN
Church Hall
Lord Langford Rhuddlan Castle
9 Jun 1997 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Mr. P A Stubbs War Memorial and Militaria
12 Jul 1997 BODELWYDDAN
Castle
- Guide tour of the castle
Aug 1997 no meeting    
8 Sep 1997 MOLD
St. Mary's Church Hall
Peter Howell Williams Annual General Meeting
followed by

Women Tourists in Clwyd in the c18th Century
11 Oct 1997 ST. ASAPH
Dean's Library
Dr. Dafydd Roberts
(Curator of the Welsh Slate Museum)
Welsh Slate Quarrying Communities
8 Nov 1997 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church Hall
David Williams A Branch of the Conway Family
13 Dec 1997 RHYL
Wellington Road Community Centre
- Question Time

1998

Date Place Speaker Topic
10 Jan 1998 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Dr. Paul Evans Thomas Pennant
14 Feb 1998 EWLOE
Church Hall
Eric Lewis Jones The Work of Thomas Telford
14 Mar 1998 DENBIGH
Capel Mawr
R Cyril Hughes Catherine of Berain / Catrin o Ferain
20 Apr 1998 MOLD
St. Mary's Church Hall
Eirlys Gruffydd Holy Wells of Wales
11 May 1998 DENBIGH
Brookhouse Mill
Peter Glynn Those who fought in World War I from the Denbigh area
8 Jun 1998 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Chris Pitt Lewis
(Secretary, Quaker FHS)
The Quakers
11 Jul 1998 BERSHAM
Heritage Centre
- A Guided Tour of the Bersham Heritage Centre & Ironworks
Aug 1998 no meeting    
14 Sep 1998 MOLD
St. Mary's Church Hall
Eileen Simpson Parish Records other than Registers
10 Oct 1998 HOLYWELL
St. James' Church Hall
Hafina Clwyd Coppack Annual General Meeting
followed by
Great Uncle Robert
14 Nov 1998 EWLOE
Church Hall
Andrew Todd Record Keeping for Family Historians
12 Dec 1998 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church Hall
- Christmas Afternoon - treasured family heirlooms

1999

Date Place Speaker Topic
9 Jan 1999 DENBIGH
Capel Mawr
  Research in old Newspapers
13 Feb 1999 NORTHOP
Edith Banks Memorial Hall
Paul Richards
(Flintshire Countryside Officer)
Development of Etna Park, Buckley
13 Mar 1999 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Bob Gray Test Your Knowledge - 20 Bygones
12 Apr 1999 EWLOE
Church Hall
Jacqui Halewood
(Chester City Archives)
Reading Old Handwriting
May 1999 PRESTATYN
Church Hall
Andrew Roberts Shoes in the Making
14 Jun 1999 PONTBLYDDYN
Church Hall
Christopher J Williams Lead Mining in north-east Wales
3 Jul 1999 GREENFIELD Dr. Ken Davies Guided Tour of the Greenfield Valley
Aug 1999 no meeting    
13 Sep 1999 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church Hall
Buddug Medi Abraham Wood: King of the Welsh Gypsies
9 Oct 1999 ST. ASAPH
Dean's Library
The Venerable T W Pritchard Annual General Meeting
followed by
2000 years of Family History
6 Nov 1999 CHIRK
Church Hall
Rev. Michael Roberts
(Vicar of Chirk)
Just before the Beagle, Darwin's Welsh geological field trip, 1831
11 Dec 1999 RHYL
Wellington Road Community Centre
Harry Thomas Prestatyn, Rhyl and Environs

2000

Date Place Speaker Topic
8 Jan 2000 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Jan Craig Blockages in Family History
12 Feb 2000 EWLOE
Church Hall
Vic Williams Connah's Quay
11 Mar 2000 COLWYN BAY
Library
Susan Ellis
(Archivist, Conwy Borough)
Ruth France
(Colwyn Bay Librarian)
Archival and Library Resources for Family History
10 Apr 2000 MOLD
St Mary's Church Hall
Bill Anderson Hero ancestor of the Crimean War
8 May 2000 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church Hall
David Castledine (Archivist, Denbighshire Record Office) Researching the history of emigrant families overseas
12 Jun 2000 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
David Lambert Wills
1 Jul 2000 RHUDDLAN
Bodrhyddan Hall
- A Guided Tour of the Hall
Aug 2000 no meeting    
11 Sep 2000 HENLLAN
Saron Chapel
Gwilym Morris Denbighshire Tithe Wars in the 1880s
14 Oct 2000 RUABON
Community Centre
Vernon Hughes Annual General Meeting
followed by

Architectural Families & Buildings
11 Nov 2000 PONTBLYDDYN
Church Hall
Dafydd Hayes Sources for the Beginner and for those who may have Forgotten
9 Dec 2000 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Chapel
- Home-spun Afternoon

2001

Date Place Speaker Topic
13 Jan 2001 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Sophie Fowler
(Grosvenor Museum, Chester)
Dating Photographs by Fashion
10 Feb 2001 DENBIGH
Capel Mawr
J Bryan Jones
(Gwynedd FHS)
The Welsh in America
10 Mar 2001 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Rob Edwards Coedpoeth Past
7 Apr 2001 EWLOE
Church Hall
Joe Houghton Computers in Family History
14 May 2001 ABERGELE
Capel Mynydd Seion
Parch. Ifor ap Gwilym Musicians of Clwyd
11 Jun 2001 WREXHAM
Library & Arts Centre
Joy Thomas
(Local Studies Librarian)
Helen Gwerfyl
(Archivist)
A Tour of the Local Studies Library and its sources for Family Historians
14 Jul 2001 HAWARDEN
St. Deiniol's Library
- A Guided Tour of St. Deiniol's Library & Temple of Peace
1 Sep 2001 HAWARDEN
St. Deiniol Parish Church
- Monumental Inscription Recording Day
8 Sep 2001 LLANDUDNO
Conference Centre
- North Wales Family History Fair
13 Oct 2001 HALKYN
Parish Hall
Jon James Annual General Meeting
followed by
Welsh Nicknames
10 Nov 2001 COLWYN BAY
United Reform Church Hall
Eryl Rothwell Hughes Daily Life in Elizabethan Wales
8 Dec 2001 RUABON
Community Centre
Chris Makepeace 21st Anniversary Celebration
followed by
Victorian Christmases

2002

Date Place Speaker Topic
12 Jan 2002 EWLOE
Church Hall
Sarah Galbraith How McFiggans became Littlesons - The Anglicisation of Scottish surnames
Feb 2002 RUTHIN Bryn Ellis Patagonia
Mar 2002 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Joy Thomas Famous People of Wrexham
Apr 2002 COLWYN BAY David Bennett Williams A Follow-up on Family Tales
18 May 2002 MOLD
St. Mary's Church Hall
Peter Crocker
(RWF Museum, Caernarfon)
The Royal Welsh Fusiliers in World War I
8 Jun 2002 RUABON
Community Centre
Don Dutton
(National Trust)
Dad's Army in the Wrexham area
8 Jul 2002 ?    
Aug 2002 no meeting    
7 Sep 2002 LLANDUDNO
Conference Centre
  North Wales Family History Fair
14 Sep 2002 HAWARDEN
St. Deiniol's Parish Church
- Monumental Inscription Recording Day
12 Oct 2002 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Anne Batchelor A Manley Race- the Manley family of Erbistock
9 Nov 2002 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Ivor Lumley Following my Ancestor Footsteps to the Caribou Goldrush
 7 Dec 2002 RUTHIN
Record Office
- A guided tour of the newly refurbished Ruthin Gaol and Archives

2003

Date Place Speaker Topic
11 Jan 2003 COLWYN BAY
United Reform Church Hall
Bryn Ellis Lesser used sources for family history research
8 Feb 2003 DENBIGH
Capel Mawr
David Castledine Researching Family History Sources in Different European Countries
8 Mar 2003 EWLOE
Church Hall
Bruce Parkin Skeleton in The Cupboard
1 Feb 2003 WREXHAM
Memorial Hall
- BBC Radio Wales Roadshow -
Look Up Your Genes

Clwyd FHS had a stand at this event
12 Apr 2003 RHYL
Wellington Road Centre
Mrs. Carruthers I Traced My Natural Family
10 May 2003 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Jeffrey Crump John Roberts - Telynor Cymru
Jun 2003 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Joy Thomas  
Aug 2003 no meeting    
12 Jul 2003 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
- Clwyd FHS Open Day
6 Sep 2003 BROUGHTON (Deeside)
St. Mary's Churchyard
- Monumental Inscription Recording Day
13 Sep 2003 LLANDUDNO
Conference Centre
- North Wales Family History Fair
11 Oct 2003 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Joyce Cook Annual General Meeting
followed by
Adventures with Archives
1 Nov 2003 RUABON
Community Centre
Gareth Vaughan Williams Growing-Up at 9: Child Employment in north Wales
13 Dec 2003 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church
- Christmas Social & Problem Solving Afternoon

2004

Date Place Speaker Topic
10 Jan 2004 RHYL
Wellington Road Community Centre
Bruce Parkin The Pilgrim Fathers & their descendants
14 Feb 2004 EWLOE
Church Hall
Peter Garston The History of Postcards
13 Mar 2004 CHIRK
Church Hall
Bryn Ellis Patronymics
3 Apr 2004 DENBIGH
Capel Mawr
Hafina Clwyd Coppack Famous Babies
8 May 2004 RHOSESMOR
Church Hall
Christopher J Williams Local Trade Directories
12 Jun 2004 CEFN MAWR - Official opening of the Clwyd Family History Society Centre
10 Jul 2004 COEDPOETH
Cemetery
- Monumental Inscriptions Recording Day
Aug 2004 No meeting    
4 Sep 2004 LLANDUDNO
Conference Centre
- North Wales Family History Fair
9 Oct 2004 ST. ASAPH
Dean's Library
Joy Thomas Family History Resources on-line
13 Nov 2004 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church
Chris Makepeace The Camera as Historian
11 Dec 2004 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
- Christmas Social & Problem Solving Afternoon

2005

Date Place Speaker Topic
8 Jan 2005 PRESTATYN
Church Hall
Elwern Jones Quaker Ancestors
12 Feb 2005 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Joy Thomas Gresford Colliery Disaster 1934
12 Mar 2005 RUABON
Community Centre
Stephen Binks Annual General Meeting
followed by
Aspects of the Great War with Particular Reference to the Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Apr 2005 DENBIGH
Capel Mawr
Rufus Adams The boyhood and early life of David Lloyd George
14 May 2005 OLD COLWYN
Methodist Chapel
- Members' Research Afternoon
11 Jun 2005 CARROG
Village Hall
Rev. Margaret C Harvey Characters from a small village: The Story of Bryneglwys
9 Jul 2005 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Alister Williams Acton Hall Estate & The Cunliffe Family
Aug 2005 no meeting    
Sep 2005 LLANUDNO   North Wales Family History Fair
(CANCELLED)
15 Oct 2005 PENTRE HALKYN
Springfield Hotel
Colin Chapman
Roy Stockdill
Anne Batchelor
25th Anniversary Celebration Conference
12 Nov 2005 RUTHIN
English Presbyterian Church
Harold Donnell The Wreck of the Royal Charter
10 Dec 2005 OLD COLWYN
Methodist Chapel
Iwan Roberts William Roberts of Mostyn - Inventor & Unexpected Sailor

2006

Date Place Speaker Topic
14 Jan 2006 EWLOE
Church Hall
Terry Broadhurst Irish Ancestry
11 Feb 2006 PRESTATYN
Church Hall
Andrea Dakin Charlotte Bronte
11 Mar 2006 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Dr. G Harrap Annual General Meeting
followed by
Australian Ancestry
8 Apr 2006 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Mike Blackburn The Industrial Revolution in north Wales
13 May 2006 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Rev. Dr. Ben Rees The Contribution of Denbighshire Men & Women to the Merseyside Welsh
10 Jun 2006 RHYL
Wellington Road Community Centre
Rev. Alan Cliff Wrexham, Mold & Connah's Quay Railway
8 Jul 2006 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Mick Crumplin Death of an Admiral - Surgery in Nelson's Navy
9 Sep 2006 RUTHIN
Awelon Centre
Hilary Malaws Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments in Wales
14 Oct 2006 RUABON
Parish Church
Kathryn Ellis & Steve Roberts Wrexham and Local History Sources
11 Nov 2006 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
- Question & Answer Session
9 Dec 2006 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Hafina Clwyd Coppack Local Families of the Vale of Clwyd

2007

Date Place Speaker Topic
13 Jan 2007 RUABON
Community Centre
Cynthia Rees The History of Marchwiel Church
10 Feb 2007 EWLOE
Church Hall
Anne Batchelor My Name is Frances
(CANCELLED -bad weather)
10 Mar 2007 OLD COLWYN
Methodist Chapel
Isoline Greenhalgh Annual General Meeting
followed by
Thomas Gee, Printer of Denbigh
4 Apr 2007 ELLESMERE PORT
Boat Museum
- A visit to the Boat Museum & Archives
12 May 2007 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Howard Paddock John ap John - The First Apostle of Welsh Quakerism
9 Jun 2007 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Bryn Ellis Welsh Wills
14 Jul 2007 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Andrew Connolly Victorian Brickmaking in north-east Wales
Aug 2007 no meeting    
4-11 Aug 2007 MOLD
Maes yr Eisteddfod
- Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru
Society members were present daily at the Clwyd FHS stand throughout  the festival
8 Sep 2007 WREXHAM
Ebeneser Chapel
Alister Williams Clwyd VCs
13 Oct 2007 RUTHIN
Awelon Centre
Ruth Cook
(Superintendent Registrar, Wrexham)
The Role of Registrars
8 Nov 2007 OLD COLWYN
Methodist Chapel
Einion Tomos Bangor University Archive Collection
1 Dec 2007 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Anne Batchelor My Name is Frances

2008

Date Place Speaker Topic
12 Jan 2008 RUABON
Community Centre
Gareth Vaughan-Jones Sir Watkin
9 Feb 2008 EWLOE
Church Hall
Rev. Professor Ben Rhys Liverpool Welsh Men of Medicine
8 Mar 2008 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Dr. Keith Gildart Annual General Meeting
followed by
North Wales Miners in the 20th Century
12 Apr 2008 OLD COLWYN
Methodist Chapel
Professor Robert Owen Medicine, Martyrs & Medical Heraldry
10 May 2008 GRESFORD
Community Centre
Hilary Ambrose Victorian Education Record
14 Jun 2008 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Eirlys Gruffydd Witchcraft
12 Jul 2008 EWLOE
Church Hall
Helen Green The Poor Law
Aug 2008 no meeting    
13 Sep 2008 HOPE
Parish Church Hall
Joyce Cooke History of Parish Registers
11 Oct 2008 LLANFAIR
(DYFFRYN CLWYD)

Neuadd Eleanor
Jan Craig Paeleography
8 Nov 2008 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Phil le Pinnet The Sealed Knot - The English Civil War
13 Dec 2008 RUABON
Community Centre
- Christmas Social Afternoon

2009

Date Place Speaker Topic
10 Jan 2009 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Peter Chadwick The Census
14 Feb 2009 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Phil Coops Monumental Inscriptions
14 Mar 2009 LLANGOLLEN
Eisteddfod Pavilion
Keith Flanigan
(Superintendent Registrar, Chester)
Annual General Meeting
4 Apr 2009 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Jill Burton
(National Trust)
Servants at Chirk Castle & Erddig
9 May 2009 RUTHIN
Awelon Centre
John Evans Drovers of north Wales
13 Jun 2009 OLD COLWYN
Methodist Chapel
   
11 Jul 2009 EWLOE
Church if the Holy Spirit
Prof. Steven Harding Viking DNA
Aug 2009 no meeting    
12 Sep 2009 GRESFORD
Memorial Hall
Derrick Platt That Funny Bit of Flint
10 Oct 2009 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Dr. Fewtral Clements Early Days of the Denbighshire Police (1800-1850)
14 Nov 2009 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Peter Chadwick Photographs and Family History
5 Dec 2009 RUABON
Community Centre
Ruth Moore Williams Daughters of Eve (Ruthin Gaol)

2010

Date Place Speaker Topic
9 Jan 2010 RHUDDLAN
Village Hall
Joy Thomas We Will Remember Them
(The meeting was cancelled owing to bad weather)
13 Feb 2010 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Hywel Roberts Upstairs Downstairs
Glasgwm Hall, Penmachno
13 Mar 2010 EWLOE
Church Hall
Diane Robinson Seafaring Ancestors
10 Apr 2010 RHUDDLAN
Village Hall
Joy Thomas We Will Remember Them
15 May 2010 LLANGOLLEN
Eisteddfod Pavilion
- Annual General Meeting
An Anniversary Convention
(30th Anniversary of the Society)
21 Jun 2010 LLANFAIR
DYFFRYN CLWYD

Neuadd Elinor
Dr. Fewtral Clements The Denbighshire Police 1850-1900
10 Jul 2010 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Iwan Hughes Some Welsh-American Stories
11 Sep 2010 RUABON
Community Centre
Derrick Platt More Funny Bits of Flint
9 Oct 2010 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Phil Coops The Murder of Mary Malpas, 1855
13 Nov 2010 WREXHAM
Yale College
Beryl Evans
(National Library, Aberystwyth)
Family History Sources at the National Library of Wales
4 Dec 2010 EWLOE
Church Hall
Chris Makepiece Christmas in the Workhouse

2011

Date Place Speaker Topic
8 Jan 2011 OLD COLWYN
Methodist Chapel
Hywel Roberts Downstairs at Glasgwm Hall
12 Feb 2011 GRESFORD
Memorial Hall
Bernard Dennis Sir Thomas Egerton (Keeper of the Queen's Conscience)
12 Mar 2011 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
R M Owen Annual General Meeting
followed by
Military Moments
9 Apr 2011 RUTHIN
Awelon Centre
Hafina Clwyd Coppack Counting People
(Sadly, Hafina died just a few weeks before this meeting)
Joy Thomas The importance of Church records in Family History
14 May 2011 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Hilary Ambrose Naughty Ancestors
11 Jun 2011 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Nick Byrne Chirk Castle History & Architecture
9 July 2011 LLANFAIR TALHAEARN
Garthewin
Michael Tree Summer Outing
including
The heritage at Risk in Wales
10 Sep 2011 RHUDDLAN
Village Hall
Anne Pedley Penmaenmawr Quarry Boys
(CANCELLED)
9 Oct 2011 RUABON
Community Centre
Chris & Judy Walsh Wyvern Midland Railway
12 Nov 2011 EWLOE
Church Hall
Rev. Dr. Ben Rees The Roots & Contribution of Dr. Kate Roberts to Welsh Literature
3 Dec 2011 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
- A Social Afternoon

2012

Date Place Speaker Topic
14 Jan 2012 OLD COLWYN
Methodist Chapel
Bryan Jones My American Family Jones
11 Feb 2012 RUABON
Community Centre
Joy Thomas Basic Sources for Family History
10 Mar 2012 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Michael Crumplin Guthrie's War - A surgeon who went with Wellington's army
14 Apr 2012 LLANGOLLEN
Eisteddfod Pavilion
Ian Hartas Annual General Meeting
BMDs on the Internet
12 May 2012 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Harry Andrews The Follies of a Victorian Athlete
9 Jun 2012 RUTHIN
Awelon Centre
Anne Bachelor Fleas, Bugs & a Pickle Tooth
14 Jul 2012 GREENFIELD
Heritage Park
- Summer Outing
A tour of the site and the museum
8 Sep 2012 PRESTATYN
Church Community Hall
Harry Thomas Rhyl's Famous Residents & Visitors
13 Oct 2012 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Ann & Andrew Bronnert Millionaires, Mickey Mouse & Murderers
10 Nov 2012 RHUDDLAN
Village Hall
Anne Pedley Penmaenmawr Quarry Boys
8 Dec 2012 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Idris Evans Childhood Memories of Christmas

2013

Date Place Speaker Topic
12 Jan 2013 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Dr. Fewtrell Clements The Convict Settlement to Australia
9 Feb 2013 RUABON
Community Centre
David Petley Jones Puzzle Corners of Old Montgomeryshire
9 Mar 2013 RHYDYMWYN
Valley Site
Colin Barber Secret Factory
13 Apr 2013 GRESFORD
Memorial Hall
Alister Williams Annual General Meeting
Who was Jones?
11 May 2013 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Sharon Hartas Making the most of UKGDL & MFH on the Internet
8 Jun 2013 RUTHIN
Awelon Centre
Fiona Gale
(County Archaeologist for Denbighshire)
Archaeology in the Ruthin area
13 Jul 2013 RHYDYMWYN
Valley Site
Colin Barber A conducted tour of the Secret Factory
14 Sep 2013 PRESTATYN
Church Community Hall
Anne Pedley A Subaltern on the Somme
12 Oct 2013 EWLOE
Church of the Holy Spirit
Steven Davies Hawarden Record Office
9 Nov 2013 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Phil Coops War Memorials
7 Dec 2013 RUABON
Community Centre
Ruth More Williams Victorian Christmas

2014

Date Place Speaker Topic
11 Jan 2014 MOLD
St. David's Church Hall
Idris Evans Treasures of the Dee
8 Feb 2014 PRESTATYN
Parish Church Community Hall
Joy Thomas Newspapers for Family History
8 Mar 2014 LLANFAIR DYFFRYN CLWYD
Neuadd Eleanor
Andrew Sackville The true story of what happened after the marriage of Susannah Shackfield to Alexander Loe Kaye at Flint in 1811
12 Apr 2014 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Anne Bachelor Who killed Sarah Jane?
An unsolved murder from the 1880's.
10 May 2014 GRESFORD
Memorial Hall
Maureen Thomas Some Gresford People, Houses and Gardens
14 June 2014 PENYFFORDD
War Memorial Institute
Rev. Professor D. Ben Rees Sir John Morris-Jones, Teacher of a Nation
12 July 2014 ELLESMERE PORT
The National Waterways Museum
  Summer Outing
13 Sep 2014 RUTHIN
Naylor Leyland Centre
Ann Pedley The Royal Welch Fusiliers in the Great War
8 Nov 2014 EWLOE
Church Hall
Andrea Dakin Betsi Cadwaladr - A re-enactment in Costume
13 Dec 2014 RUABON
Community Centre
Joy Thomas Famous People of Wrexham

2015

Date Place Speaker Topic
10 Jan 2015 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Howard Green Tool Making - the early beginnings
14 Feb 2015 Mold
St David's Churh Hall
Pat Burton Liverpool and the Slave Trade
14 Mar 2015 Rhuddlan
Rhuddlan Village Hall
Clive Weed Education in Wales in the 18th & 19th Centuries.
11 Apr 2015 Gresford
The Memorial Hall
Paul Davies The past industries of Buckley
9 May 2015 Prestatyn
Parish Church Community Hall
Hazel Formby Genealogical research inspired by objects and places.
13 June 2015 Ewloe
Church of the Holy Spirit Hall
Brian Bennett Flintshire revisited. A look at the County through old postcards
11 July 2015 Mostyn Hall   Private Tour
12 Sept 2015

Chirk.
ChirkParish Hall

Jill Burton Charles Darwin's "La Belle Fanny" - The lives and loves of Fanny Middleton Biddulph of Chirk Castle
10th Oct 2015 Penyffordd.
Memorial Hall
Alan Jones Mining History in North Wales
14th Nov 2015 Wrexham.
St Margaret's Church Hall
Alister Williams Wrexham & the Great War - The price they paid.
12th Dec 2015 DENBIGH
Eirianfa Centre
Joy Thomas Finding Uncle George: A Great War Soldier.

2016

Date Place Speaker Topic
9 Jan 2016 PRESTATYN
Parish Church Community Hall
Joy Thomas Problem Solving in Family History
13th Feb 2016 Penyffordd.
War Memorial Institute.
Canon Bill Pritchard The Glynnes of Hawarden.
12th Mar 2016 Cefn Mawr
George Edwards Hall
Speaker Fiona Collins Story Telling.
9th Apr 2016 Denbigh
Eirianfa Centre.
Dr Andrew Grierson PhD North Wales People (Genetics)
14th May 2016 Gresford
Memorial Hall
Maureen Thomas Wrexham Victorian Garden Cemetary
11th June 2016 Leeswood
Leeswood Community Hall
Sandra Pinchbeck Salt, Serpent, Sword & Sovereign
9th July 2016 Nant Clwyd Y Dre & Ruthin Gaol   Summer Outing
10th Sept 2016 Rhuddlan
Community Centre
Rhiannon Evans From Afonwen to Australia (Joyce's War)
8th Oct 2016 Penyffordd
Penyffordd War Memorial Institute
Ray Jones The Early Industries (Pre 1750) In North East Wales
12th Nov 2016 Buckley
Hawksbury Community Hall
Eifion & Viv Williams Flintshire World War 1 Memorials
10th Dec 2016 Wrexham
St Margarets Church Hall
Alistair Williams Lummy Lord, The life & Career of David Lord, V.C. D.F.C. with an introductory background to the Victoria Crsoss.

2017

Date Place Speaker Topic
14th Jan 2017 Chirk
Parish Hall
Graham Greaseley Following in their footsteps (Famous People who have lived in N.E Wales over 1000 years)
11th Feb 2017 Prestatyn
Church Hall
Margaret Dunn Discovering Welsh Houses.
11th Mar 2017 No Meeting
8th Apr 2017 Denbigh
Eirianfa Centre
Richard Snelson The Mimosa and the settlement of Patagonia.
13th May 2017 Rhuddlan
Village Hall
Eira Jones Gwylfa, Hiraethog. History & Memories of the house & its owners.
10th June 2017 Wrexham
St Margaret's Church Hall
Denise Bates 19th Century Women & the Coal Mining Industry.

 


This page was last revised 11th June 2017
Copyright © 2017 Clwyd Family History Society

REGISTERED CHARITY 512068